Blade Works

Summons a volley of diamond swords that fly at every hostile mob around you at once. Each hostile in reach gets several swords, thrown from behind your shoulders so the whole volley leaves within a second, and each sword sticks in its target. Players, tamed mobs and named mobs are never picked out of the crowd, but a hostile or a player you aim at directly gets its share too, even beyond the reach. If there is nothing to throw at, nothing is thrown and the mana is still spent.

The reach grows with the level (2 blocks per level, plus 4), and so does the damage per sword. Levels I to III throw 3 swords per mob, rising to 4, then 5, with a big jump to 8 at level X. Costs soul.

CircleMana (cast)Soul (cast)Radius (blocks)Damage (HP)Swords (per hostile)
Blade Works I1001633
Blade Works II2002843
Blade Works III30031053
Blade Works IV40041264
Blade Works V50051474
Blade Works VI60061684
Blade Works VII70071895
Blade Works VIII800820105
Blade Works IX900922115
Blade Works X10001024128