Crush

Crushing does two jobs.

It is an ore multiplier: Crush on a block that also carries a Smelt circle multiplies what the smelt makes from ores. It also crushes what you drop on it. A scroll crushes into mana, ice into water, a dried kelp block into salt and gunpowder into sulfur, and a cow standing on it gives milk without a scratch. An ore with no recipe of its own is broken into its drops; most other blocks crush into mana, more for harder blocks. Items that are not blocks, like diamonds, are left alone.

The level is how well it crushes: the multiplier in the table applies to what both jobs produce, and the mana climbs with it.

CircleMana (cast)Mana working (per batch)Ore multiplier
Crush I200401
Crush II300802
Crush III5001202
Crush IV8001603
Crush V13002003
Crush VI21002403
Crush VII34002804
Crush VIII55003204
Crush IX89003604
Crush X144004005