Explosion

Sets off a ripple of TNT around the spot you aim at. A spinning circle marks the whole blast area and charges for two and a half seconds, which gives anyone inside it time to run. Then the first blast lands where you aimed, and the rest roll outward across the circle over two seconds. Each one sits on the ground where it lands and digs about as deep as the table says, even through stone, so the result is a wide crater. Obsidian and other blocks tougher than stone resist it as they would resist TNT.

Every blast is one TNT. Anything caught in the ripple is thrown by each blast that reaches it and hurt like TNT, but a mob or player hit twice within half a second only takes the harder hit, so standing in it is far worse than 100 TNT at once only in how far it throws you. Armour and Blast Protection work as normal. You are not spared if you are standing in it, so aim further away. Whether it breaks blocks is a server setting; mobs and players are hurt and thrown either way. Level X is a big step up from IX. The mana cost is the same at every level. Costs soul.

CircleMana (cast)Soul (cast)Radius (blocks)Depth (blocks)Count
Explosion I50001824
Explosion II5000210.752.757
Explosion III5000313.53.512
Explosion IV5000416.254.2519
Explosion V5000519528
Explosion VI5000621.755.7539
Explosion VII5000724.56.552
Explosion VIII5000827.257.2567
Explosion IX5000930884
Explosion X5000104212100
Explosion - Isekubed