Spawn

A mob maker. The circle does nothing until you bind it by right-clicking it with an item. An item a mob drops binds it to that mob (if several mobs drop it, any of them may appear). Wheat seeds stand for peaceful animals, nether wart for Nether mobs, and a bone block for the Overworld's undead. After that it spawns on its own, ignoring light, biome and ground. It will not spawn monsters on Peaceful.

Higher levels do not change what appears, only how fast: the circle banks health points every second and spends them on mobs, so a tougher mob takes longer to build up. The biggest mobs also make the circle wait until the last one is gone before it starts again. The circle covers a single block at every level.

CircleMana (cast)Mana upkeep (per batch)Mana working (per batch)Spawn HP (per batch)
Spawn I2001124
Spawn II2001129
Spawn III20011214
Spawn IV20011219
Spawn V20011224
Spawn VI20011229
Spawn VII20011234
Spawn VIII20011239
Spawn IX20011244